Open Menu

Main Ring action starts at 8am on Wednesday morning with the traditional Show opener of Hunters being shown, and the equestrian theme continues throughout the Show with top class Show-Jumping and the thrilling Inter-hunt relay taking place. All the prize winning cattle will be paraded on Thursday, Friday and Saturday a spectacle that really cannot be missed.
New this year and keeping with the Shows core element Agriculture is The Big Pink Musical Drive which features a number of large Agricultural Machinery demonstrating the art of bale wrapping, partnered with Redlynch and Volac and in Aid of Breast Cancer Now this homegrown entertainment promises to be one of the Show highlights.

Main Ring Timetable

WEDNESDAY
07:30 Judging Ridden Hunter Classes H9-H14
12:00 Judging Ridden Hunter Championship HC4
Followed by Parade Championship Parade ofWinning Ridden Hunters
Followed by Display Parade of Blackmore & Sparkford Vale Foxhounds led by Big Bucks
12:30 Jumping Inter Hunt Relay H183
13:45 Judging Private Driving classes
14:45 Display Pony Club Games
15:30 Display Big Pink Bale Musical Drive
16:00 Display Avon and Somerset Police Mounted Section
16:20 Jumping National 1.3m SJ1
Followed by Jumping Senior Open SJ2

THURSDAY
07:30 Judging Coloured Horses & Ponies (Ridden) Classes H47 – H50
08:00 Judging Ridden Hack Classes H71 – H73
11:30 Display Inter hunt relay H184
13:00 Jumping Nation 1.4m Open SJ3
Followed by Jumping Royal Bath andWest Take Your Own Line SJ4
15:20 Display Big Pink Bale Musical Drive
15:45 Display Parade of the Mendip Farmers Hunt Hounds
16:00 Display Grand Parade of PrizeWinning Livestock
16:40 Display Band of the Queen’s Division
17:00 Display Avon and Somerset Police Mounted Section
17:20 Display Pony Club Games
18:20 Display Main Ring closes

FRIDAY
07:30 Judging Welsh Mountain Pony (Sec A) Classes H111 – H116
08:00 Judging Welsh Pony (Section B) Classes H117 – H122
08:00 Judging Welsh Pony (Cob Type) (Sec C) Classes H123 – H128
08:00 Judging New Forest Pony H95 – H99
09:00 Judging Welsh Cob (Section D) Classes H129 – H133
09:30 Judging Highland Pony H93 – H94
10:30 Display Avon and Somerset Police Mounted Section
10:50 Display Big Pink Bale Musical Drive
11:15 Judging Heavy Horse Pairs Turnout (Agricultural & Trade)
11:45 Jumping Royal Bath &West Area Power and Speed SJ5
Followed by Jumping Royal Bath andWest Area Trial SJ6
14:10 Judging Heavy Horse Ladies Cart Class
14:40 Display Parade of theWeston and Banwell Harriers
15:05 Display Grand Parade of PrizeWinning Livestock
15:50 Judging Cuddy Supreme In Hand Championship
16:15 Display Pony Club Games
17:00 Judging Osborne Group Double Harness Scurry Qualifier
18:00 Display Tug ofWar – Livestock taking on the rest !!

SATURDAY
07:30 Judging BSPS Intermediate Show Riding Type classes H152 – H153
Followed by Judging Ridden Part bred pony H151
10:00 Judging Osborne Group Double Harness Scurry Qualifier
11:45 Display Parade of Avon Vale Foxhounds
12:00 Jumping Accumulator SJ7
12:50 Jumping The Royal Bath &West Grand Prix SJ8
14:10 Parade Grand Parade of PrizeWinning Livestock
14:50 Display Pony Club Games
15:30 Judging Heavy Horse Single Turnout (Agricultural & Trade)
16:00 Judging Osborne Group Double Harness Scurry Championship
16:30 Judging Big Pink Bale Musical Drive
16:50 Display Avon and Somerset Police Mounted Section
17:20 Judging YFC Tug ofWar
17:40 Display Closing Ceremony of the Show by the Band of the Queen’s Division