Open Menu

Headline Livestock Sponsors

       

Cattle

Beef, Dairy and Dexter classes will be held across all four days of show with plenty to see in the Wyke Farms Cattle Judging Rings.

The competition to look out for is the “Team Challenge” taking place on Friday 2nd June from 9:30am.  The Competition is made up of Junior (10 – 17 years) and Senior (18 – 26 years) age groups in both Beef and Dairy, with Teams of three competing in Stock Judging, Cattle Preparation and Cattle Showing.  This year a tented preparation area will be constructed in the cattle rings to allow the whole competition to be on show and provide insight into what goes in to preparing a cow for the Show Ring.

In 2017 the Cattle section sees the introduction of Cross Bred Heifers and Steers, dedicated beef calf classes on the Saturday along with a Dairy Calf Pairs Class.

This year also sees the introduction of the Sweepstake Classes to offer cattle competitors whose animal has not won a first or second prize, another opportunity to win.

The Headline Beef Sponsors are Thatchers Cider, Paul Loader Traditional Family Butchers and South West Tyres.

Yeo Valley is the Headline Dairy Sponsor.

WEDNESDAY

9.30am ♦ Native & Continental Beef Breeds
Followed by Native & Continental Commercial Championships
Followed by Beef Calf Classes & Championship
Followed by Exhibitor Bred Beef Cattle Championship
Followed by Beef Individual Supreme Championship

THURSDAY

9.30am ♦ Dairy & Dexter classes

12.30pm ♦ Exhibitor Bred Dairy Cattle Championship
Followed by Dairy Individual Supreme Championship
Followed by Junior Bull & Junior Heifer Championships
Followed by Beef Pairs Interbreed Championships

3.30pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade

FRIDAY

9.30am ♦ Team Challenge:
– Stock Judging element
– Reasons
– Showing
Followed by Dairy Pairs Interbreed Championships
Followed by Interbreed Dairy Group Championship
Followed by Interbreed Dairy Breed Society Group Championship

2.00pm ♦ Dairy & Beef Junior & Intermediate Showmanship
Followed by Dairy & Beef Senior Showmanship

3.00pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade

SATURDAY      

9:30am ♦ Dairy Calf Classes (2 judges)
Followed by Dairy Calf Pairs Classes and Championship
Followed by Interbreed Beef Groups Championship
Followed by Interbreed Beef Breed Society Group Championship

2.15pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade (Groups only)

 

Sheep

The Sheep Section is delighted to welcome the Southern Texel Focus Show to the Royal Bath & West Show for the second year running.  This year also sees the introduction of the group of six, Clun Forest classes – after a long absence – along with the Kerry Hill and for the first time; Beltex classes.  All new Sweepstake Classes have been added to the schedule offering sheep competitors, whose animal has not won a first or second prize, another opportunity to win.

The Headline Sheep Sponsor is Francis Clarke.

WEDNESDAY

9.00am ♦ Commercial Lamb in Sheep Lines

9.30am ♦ Sheep Breeds (MV only) plus any MV/Non-MV split Breeds

10.00am ♦ Wool-on-the-Hoof (for breeds judging on Thursday)
Followed by Fleece Judging in Sheep Shearing Pavilion.

THURSDAY

9.30am ♦ Sheep Breeds (non MV). 10:00am Wool-on-the-Hoof (for breeds judging on Wednesday)
12 noon ♦ Performance Recorded Ram (MV)
2.00pm ♦ Interbreed individual

3.30pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade

FRIDAY

9.00am ♦ Wool on the Hoof Championship Followed by Interbreed pairs
9.30am ♦ Sweepstake
11.30am ♦ Sweepstake Championship
12 noon ♦ Interbreed groups
3.00pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade

SATURDAY

10.00am ♦ Group of 6
Not before 11.30am ♦ Young Handler (inc RBST)
2.15pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade

siteimg_headimg_351

Pigs

The Royal Bath & West Show has held its position to be one of the most important pig shows in the country. The quality of pigs is always high and will be evident across the four days of judging.

The Classes taking place on each day within the Pig Pavilion (Edmund Rack Pavilion):

WEDNESDAY

10.00am ♦ Modern Breed Classes in two rings
Followed by Kune Kune

THURSDAY

10.00am ♦ Traditional Breed Classes in two rings
Followed by Kune Kune Young Handler

FRIDAY

10.00am ♦ Young Pig Handler (non KK)
Followed by Interbreed Championships
Followed by The Flack Pig Pairs

3.40pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade

SATURDAY

10.00am ♦ Pig Pairs
Followed by Pig of the Year
Followed by Young Pig of the Year

2.45pm ♦ Main Ring – Grand Parade

The Society would like to thank the Livestock Exhibitors for attending the Show.