Open Menu

Experience the highs and lows of the In hand and Ridden classes, the excitement of the Show Jumping and Driven Classes and the sheer entertainment of the crowd pleasing Team Events.

Horse Judging Timetables

WEDNESDAY

8:00am Novice Retraining of Racehorses (H3)      MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Retraining of Racehorses Challenge (H31)    MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Retraining Of Racehorses (H31 & H32) & Championship         MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Sports Horse Ridden (H29) MOET & CHANDON Ring

Not before 1pm Working Hunters (H17-H19) (Open, Nov, Amateur)          MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Working Hunter Championship         MOET & CHANDON Ring

8:00am Ridden Hunters (H8-H14) & Championship           Grand Ring

Not before 2pm Amateur (H15 & H16) & Championship Grand Ring

9:00am Hunter Breeding (H1-H7) & Championship           NSR Ring

followed by Hack & Riding Horse Breeding (H20-H23)      NSR Ring

Not before 12noon Sport Horse Breeding (H24-H28) & Championship      NSR Ring

followed by In-Hand Racehorses (H34)   NSR Ring

 

THURSDAY

8:00am Hacks (H72-H74)              MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Ridden Cobs (Novice, L/W, H/W) (H39-H41)& Championship               MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Riding Horse (H75-H77)        MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Maxi Cob (H42)        MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Amateur Cob (H43)                MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Working Show Horse (H43)                MOET & CHANDON Ring

8:00am Coloured Ridden (H48-H51) & Championship      Grand Ring B

9:00am Irish Draught (H37 & H38)           Grand Ring A

Not before 1pm Ridden Arabs (H65-H69)              Grand Ring

8:00am Pure Bred Arabs (H57-H60)         NSR Ring

followed by Anglo & Part Bred Arabs (H61-H64)                NSR Ring

followed by Riding Pony Breeding (H45-H47)       NSR Ring

followed by ID Breeding (H35 & H36)      NSR Ring

Not before 1pm Part Bred Welsh (H70 & H71)    NSR Ring

followed by Coloured in hand (H52-H56) & Championship            NSR Ring

 

FRIDAY (Grand Ring – Morning programme will be split into 4 areas)

8:00am New Forest (H96-H100)                MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Connemara (H78-H80)          MOET & CHANDON Ring

10:00am Ridden M&M Heritage (Welsh Sec C & D, Highland,

Dales & Fell, Connemara & New Forest) (H136-H139)       MOET & CHANDON Ring

2:00pm NPS In Hand Silver Medal            MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by Cuddy Supreme In Hand      MOET & CHANDON Ring

3:00pm Ridden M&M Heritage (Welsh A & B, Dartmoor,

Exmoor & Shetland) (H140-H141)             MOET & CHANDON Ring

8:00am Highland (H94 & H95)    Grand Ring

followed by Welsh Section D (H130-H135)           Grand Ring

followed by Dales & Fells (H81 & H82)    Grand Ring

followed by Exmoor (H89-H93) Grand Ring

9:00am Welsh Section A (H112-H117)     Grand Ring

9:30am Welsh Section C (H124-H129)     Grand Ring

10:00am Welsh Section B (H118-H123) Grand Ring

followed by Dartmoor (H83-H88)             Grand Ring

12noon NPS Leading Rein (H142)              Grand Ring

followed by NPS First Ridden (H143)       Grand Ring

12:30pm Ridden Partbred (H144)             Grand Ring

2:00pm Junior Ridden (Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Sec A & B) (H145)      Grand Ring

followed by Junior Ridden (Dales, Fells, Highland, New Forest, Connemara,

Welsh Sec C) (H146)       Grand Ring

followed by Junior Ridden (Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest, Connemara,

Welsh Sec D) (H147)       Grand Ring

8:00am Shetlands (H101-H105) NSR Ring

followed by Miniture Shetlands (H106-H111)      NSR Ring

 

SATURDAY

10:00am Nursery Stakes (H150)                               MOET & CHANDON Ring

followed by BSPS WHP (H151-H154)       MOET & CHANDON Ring

Not before 1pm M&M WHP (H165-H168)            MOET & CHANDON Ring

9:00am NPS Open Ridden (Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh A & B) (H149)      Grand Ring B

10:00am Seniors – Ridden (H172-H174) Grand Ring A

11:00am Intermediate Show Riding Type (H155 & H156)               Grand Ring A

followed by Intermediate Championship              Grand Ring A

followed by Show Hunter Ponies (H157-H160)    Grand Ring A

followed by NPS Open Ridden (Connemara, Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest, Welsh C & D) (H148) Grand Ring B

Not before 1:30pm Seniors – In hand (H175 – H177) & Championship        Grand Ring A

9:30am Miniature Horses (H169 – H171)               NSR Ring

Not before 1pm BSPS Lead Rein (H161) NSR Ring

followed by BSPS First Ridden (H162)      NSR Ring

followed by BSPS Lead Rein of Hunter Type (H163)           NSR Ring

followed by BSPS First Ridden of Show   NSR Ring

followed by Hunter Type (H164)               NSR Ring

 

RING 2

THURSDAY

10:00am (SJ5) School’s 70cm League Class           Ring 2

12:00noon (SJ6) School’s 80cm League Class        Ring 2

2:00pm (SJ7) School’s 90cm League Class              Ring 2

4:00pm (SJ8) School’s 1.00m League Class            Ring 2

 

FRIDAY

1:00pm SJ12a) Connolly’s RED MILLS Senior Newcomers – First Round     Ring 2

SJ12b) Senior 1.10m Open           Ring 2

To follow SJ13a) Senior Foxhunter – First Round                Ring 2

SJ13b) Senior 1.20m Open           Ring 2

 

SATURDAY

12:30pm SJ16) National 1.30m Open       Ring 2

To follow SJ17) Speedi-Beet Horse of the Year Show Grade C Championship 2017              Ring 2

 

 

HEAVY HORSES

FRIDAY

12:50pm Heavy Horses Pairs Trade Turnout         Main Ring

4:45pm Heavy Horses Ladies Cart Class Main Ring

 

SATURDAY

10:00am Heavy Horses In Hand Classes Woodland Ring

12:noon Heavy Horses Harness Class       Main Ring

followed by Heavy Horses Young Handler             Woodland Ring

3:30pm Heavy Horses Single (Agricultural & Trade Turnout)          Main Ring

followed by Heavy Horses Parade of Prize Winners          Main Ring

4:45pm Heavy Horses Ridden Class          Main Ring