orchards & Cider 1
orchards & Cider 2
orchards & Cider 3

CELEBRATION OF ORCHARDS AND CIDER - 2013

Central Avenue, Fourth Avenue and Woodland Avenue

Some 530 entries in the cider, perry and apple juice classes at the 150th Bath & West Show and yet another record for the Orchards & Cider Pavilion, which this year, celebrating cider Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, is packed with an exceptional range of exhibits and demonstrations. East Malling Research has produced a ground breaking display, straight from the Chelsea Flower Show whilst, beside it, the Long Ashton Research Station and National Fruit & Cider Institute Retrospective offers the opportunity to reflect on 100 years of service to the country and Commonwealth, the work done with willows and the invention of Ribena. Take a Walk through Time to learn about the origins of cider, discover what goes on at the City of London's New Spitalfields Market and make your bid in the silent auction for an 1860s cider mill. In the Orchard, observe no less than three different ways of powering a cider press - hand, steam and donkey - while learning about the latest advances in harvesting and orcharding machinery. Try the product at a Tutored Cider Tasting or picnic under the apple trees and enjoy the Confederation Jazz band.

ORCHARDS & CIDER DAILY PROGRAMME

Changes and details will be posted outside the Orchards & Cider Pavilion and on the Royal Bath and West website

EVERY DAY

Confederation Jazz Band 10.30am to 4pm
Traditional Cider Making Pressing by Hand (Woodlanders), Steam (Albert Rixen) and Donkey (Tim Chichester - Wed and Thurs only)
Tutored Cider tasting 11am, 2pm and 4pm (or as in the daily programme)
Grafting and Pruning By arrangement with John Worle/Christopher Vye
Book Signing and Sales New to the Bookstall this year:
Making Craft Cider (Simon McKie)
The Royal Bath and West - Celebrating 150 Shows (Members of the Society)
Other authors on site with books on sale include: James Crowden, Alan Stone and Andrew Lea
Cider and Apple Juice Clinics By arrangement with Keith Goverd/ Peter Mitchell
Orchard Management By arrangement with Neil Macdonald, Orchard Ground Force

Wednesday 29th June

9.00am Judging - Farmhouse (Classes 12-14) and International Cider (Class 15 & 16)
11.00am Tutored Cider Tasting (David Sheppy)
11.00am Official Show opening and launch of
12.00 noon Visit by David Heath CBE MP, Minister of State and Farming Minister at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
12.25pm Presentation by David Heath of the Royal Bath & West of England Society Gold Medal for a Lifetime's Contribution to the Cider Industry
12.30pm Results of the Farmhouse Cider Classes and Winner of the Pewterers' Cup
12.30pm Talk: Cider Lore and History - James Crowden (RWM)
2.00pm Judging - Cider & Perry (Classes 4, 5, 8 & 11) and Apple Juice (Classes 9-10)
2.00pm Tutored Cider Tasting (Emmy Webster)
2.30pm Visit by Ian Liddle-Grainger MP
3.00pm Craft Cider Making Master Class - Andrew Lea (RWM)
4.00pm Tutored Cider Tasting (Andrew Lea)
4.30pm Wassailing - Holt Morris
5.45pm Ray Williams Marquee closed
6.00pm Nuffield Trust Agricultural Scholarship Reception (Ray Williams Marquee)

Thursday 30th May

9.00am Judging - Cider Open Classes Judging (Classes 1-3 and Fruiterers' Cup) and Open Classes 6 & 7
11.00am Tutored Cider Tasting (David Sheppy)
11.30am Craft Cider Making Master Class - Andrew Lea (RWM)
11.30am Fruiterers Cup Judging
12.00pm Visit by Mrs Julie Girling MEP
12.15pm Presentation by Julie Girling MEP of the Worshipful Company of Coopers' Trophy for Craftsmanship within the Cider Industry, with Bryan Pickering, Master, to Martin Ridler, Shepton Cider Mill Stewley Orchard Manager
1.00pm Tutored Apple Juice Tasting (RWM)
2.00pm Tutored Cider Tasting (John Thatcher)
2.15pm Book Signing by Simon McKie of Making Craft Cider
2.30pm Visit by Meurig Raymond, Deputy President, National Farmers Union
3.00pm Visit by The Right Reverend Peter Price, Lord Bishop of Bath & Wells and President of the Royal Bath & West of England Society
3.30pm Presentation by the President of the Worshipful Company of Fruiterers' Cup for the Supreme Champion Cider, with Professor John Price, Master, and the Worshipful Company of Pewterers Cup for the Champion Farmhouse Cider, with Richard Boggis-Rolfe Immediate Past Master)

Presentation of the remaining Cider, Perry & Apple Juice Competition Trophies
4.00pm Craft Cidermaking Master Class - Andrew Lea (RWM)
4.00pm Tutored Cider Tasting (Julian Temperley)
4.30pm Wassailing - Wessex Morris
5.00pm Talk: Cider Lore and History - James Crowden (RWM)
5.45pm Pavilion closed
6.00pm Orchards & Cider Reception (Invitation only)

Friday 31st May

10.15am Craft Cider Making Master Class - Andrew Lea (RWM)
11.00am Tutored Cider Tasting (Andrew Lea)
11.00am NCGA AGM in the Hospitality Marquee
11.00am Orchards South West Annual Open Meeting (RWM)
1.30pm Talk: Cider Lore and History - James Crowden (RWM)
2.00pm Tutored Cider Tasting (Jez Howatt)
2.15pm Seminar: The Nuffield Agricultural Scholarships - Alison Capper; Graham Collier, Chris Batstone (RWM)
3.00pm Presentation of the Royal Bath & West of England Society's Silver Medal for the Best Cider Orchard in the South West by TBA
3.30pm Tutored Cider Tasting (Jez Howatt)
4.00pm Wassailing - Mendip Morris

Saturday 2nd June

11.00am Tutored Cider Tasting (Bob Chaplin)
12.00pm Visit by Jacob Rees-Mogg MP
12.30pm Tutored Apple Juice tasting - Keith Goverd (RWM)
2.00pm Tutored Cider Tasting (Bob Chaplin)
2.30pm Talk: Cider in the West Country - Alan Stone (RWM)
3.00pm Tutored Apple Juice tasting - Keith Goverd (RWM)
4.00pm Wassailing - Cam Valley Morris

 

ORCHARDS & CIDER EXHIBITORS, DISPLAYS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

Cider and Juice Making

Bulmers Cider
Andrew Lea
KG Consultants
Shepton Mallet Cider Mill
The Cider Academy (F&P Mitchell Ltd)
National Association of Cider Makers
South West of England Cidermakers' Association
Vigo Limited

Culture and Art

Bill Bradshaw Photography
James Crowden
KG Consultants
Long Ashton ReUnited
Mill House Cider Museum
Somerset Heritage Service

Displays & Entertainment

Cam Valley Morris
Tim Chichester
Confederation Jazz Band
Holt Morris
Mendip Morris
Albert Rixen
Wessex Morris
The Woodlanders

Equipment and Machinery

Orchard Ground Force
Pattenden Machinery Limited
SFM Technology Limited
C. Smart Agricultural Services
Tuthill-Temperley

Fruit Sales

Adrian Scripps Ltd
New Spitalfields Market

General

Fruit-full Schools
Nuffield Farming Scholarship Trust
The Stable, Cider & Pizza Bar
Twisted Cider London Marathon Press
West Country Cider Mugs
Worshipful Company of Coopers
Worshipful Company of Fruiterers
Worshipful Company of Pewterers

 

Orchards & Fruit Growing

Bridport Community Orchard
East Malling Research
KG Consultants
Long Ashton Research Station
FP Matthews
Mitchell F&D Limited
National Association of Cider Makers
Norton Cider Growers' Association
Orchard Ground Force
Orchards Network of Excellence
Orchards South West
John Worle