Open Menu

22nd May, 2015

New headline events for 2015 include The Shetland Gold Cup & The Red Devils (Fri/Sat)

WEDNESDAY

07.30 Judging Ridden Hunter Classes Main Ring
12.00 Judging Ridden Hunter Championship Main Ring
Followed by Parade Championship Parade ofWinning Ridden Hunters Main Ring
Followed by Display Parade of Blackmore & Sparkford Vale Foxhounds Main Ring
12.30 Jumping Inter Hunt Relay Main Ring
13.45 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring
14.15 Display Sheepdog Trial Main Ring
15.15 Display Pony Club Games Main Ring
16.00 Display Avon and Somerset Police Dog Section Main Ring
16.20 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring
16.50 Jumping National 1.3 SJ1 Main Ring
Followed by Jumping National 1.4 SJ2 Main Ring

THURSDAY

07.30 Judging Coloured Horses & Ponies (Ridden) Classes Main Ring (West)
08.00 Judging Ridden Irish Draught Main Ring (East)
Followed by Judging Ridden Irish Draught Sports Horse
Followed by Judging Ridden Irish Draught /Irish Draught Sports Horse
11.45 Display Inter hunt relay Main Ring
13.00 Jumping Royal Bath andWest Senior Open SJ3 Main Ring
Followed by Jumping Royal Bath andWest Take Your Own Line SJ4 Main Ring
15.20 Display Parade of the Mendip Farmers Hunt and Cotley Harriers Main Ring
15.35 Display Grand Parade of PrizeWinning Livestock Main Ring
16.30 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring
17.00 Display Avon and Somerset Police Dog Section Main Ring
17.20 Display Pony Club Games Main Ring
18.00 Display Sheep Dog Trial Main Ring
19.00 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring

FRIDAY

08.00 Judging Welsh Mountain Pony (Sec A) Classes Main Ring (Area A)
08.30 Judging Welsh Pony (Section B) Classes Main Ring (Area B)
08.30 Judging Welsh Pony (Cob Type) (Sec C) Classes Main Ring (Area C)
08.30 Judging Welsh Cob (Section D) Classes Main Ring (Area D)
10.30 Display Avon and Somerset Police Dog Section Main Ring
10.50 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring
11.20 Judging Heavy Horse Pairs Turnout (Agricultural & Trade) Main Ring
11.50 Jumping Royal Bath &West Area Power and Speed SJ5 Main Ring
Followed by Jumping Royal Bath andWest Area Trial SJ6 Main Ring
14.05 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring
14.35 Display Parade of the Minehead Harriers Main Ring
14.50 Display Grand Parade of PrizeWinning Livestock Main Ring
15.50 Judging Cuddy Supreme In Hand Championship Main Ring
16.15 Display Pony Club Games Main Ring
17.00 Judging Osborne Group Double Harness Scurry Qualifier Main Ring
17.30 Display Sheep Dog Trial Main Ring
18.30 Display The Red Devils Parachute Display team Main Ring

SATURDAY

07.30 Judging BSPS Intermediate Show Riding Type classes Main Ring
09.15 Jumping Accumulator SJ7 Main Ring
10.15 Judging Osborne Group Double Harness Scurry Qualifier Main Ring
11.00 Display Parade of Avon Vale Foxhounds Main Ring
Followed by Jumping British Solar Renewables Ride and Drive SJ9 Main Ring
12.10 Jumping The Royal Bath &West Grand Prix SJ8 Main Ring
12.50 Judging Osborne Group Double Harness
Scurry Championship Main Ring
13.20 Display The Red Devils Parachute Team Main Ring
13.30 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring
14.00 Judging Heavy Horse Single Turnout (Agricultural & Trade) Main Ring
14.40 Display Pony Club Games Main Ring
15.30 Judging Heavy Horse Ladies Cart Class Main Ring
15.50 Display Sheep Dog Trial Main Ring
16.50 Display The Shetland Pony Gold Cup Main Ring
17.20 Judging YFC Tug ofWar Main Ring
17.40 Display Closing Ceremony of the Show by the Band
of the Parachute Regiment Main Ring

« Back to News